Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Gnome tastes like metal

Mirimon down! It took us all of an hour last night to get the coordination just right to kill him, but all the parts of V0-L7R-0N went down in a beautiful little dance. It's a good chaotic fight, though I admit it was not as satisfying to defeat him as I thought it would be. I dunno, the fact that we only have two bosses left before we start all over again in hard-mode, so to speak, is kinda sad. The satisfaction of downing a boss is so much sweeter when considerably more blood, sweat, and tears goes into a fight, as opposed to maybe seven hours of work. Here's the the challange of Hard-Mode!

With all the Keepers down, we got our first look at Vezax:

I gotta say, I have never been more pleased by a boss-model. He just looks AWESOME. Hell, he looks more like Cthulhu than C'thun does!

However, the fight itself does not please me. No mana regen from natural sources, what so ever. Aspect of the Viper works, but not the passive mana regen half of it. This in itself really pisses me off - if the arena infants hadn't cried for a passive regen, we would still have Viper 2.0 and the beauty of a full mana bar in less than 15 seconds. But no, this fight is all about balancing your mana, damage in, and damage out for MM hunters. I'm stuck in Viper a lot, dancing around the green puddles, trying to get as much mana as possible without taking too much damage. It's a one-phase fight (slightly boring IMO), and we got him to 75% on our best attempt before the tank went splat.


Rilgon Arcsinh said...

Are ya standing in the residue of the Shadow Crashes? That cuts mana costs by 75% and increases elemental damage by 75%.

Negathle said...

I stay in whatever goo I can find on the ground -_-

Stupid Mage said...

Oh that's cool, I didn't know they had a Voltron Boss =)

Negathle said...

Doesn't that just make you all warm and fuzzy inside :3